Hours of Operation


Community Center

Comprehensive Plan

Fire Department

Town Officers

History of Orland

History Book

Internet Links

Town Ordinances

Orland Dam Report

Orland Planning Board

Orland River Days

RSU25 Schools

Selectmen's Minutes

Tax Maps

Town Reports


Town of Orland
Orland, Maine 04472

Elected Officials


Selectmen & Overseers of the Poor

Ed Rankin, Sr., Chair (Term Expires 2018)
Les Stackpole (Term Expires 2016)
Ralph Gonzales (Term Expires 2017)


Amber Poulin, Chair
Sara Bair (Term Expires 2018)
Rhonda Clement (Term Expires 2016)

Road Commissioner

Robert Wardwell (Term Expires 2016)

RSU25 Board Members

David Burgess (Term Expires 2017)
Thomas Taylor-Lash (Term Expires 2016)

Fish Committee  

Maggie Hanscom (Term Expires 2016)
Peter Robshaw (Term Expires 2016)
Philip Whitney (Term Expires 2015)
Jay Clement (Term Expires 2016)
Anne Leclerc (Term Expires 2018)

State Senator, District 8

Kim Rosen

State Representative, District 131

Karl Ward


Appointed Officials


Town Clerk & Tax Collector        

Connie Brown, Certified Maine Municipal Clerk

Deputy Town Clerk & Tax Collector

Tracy Patterson


Dot Baker

Registrar of Voters     

Connie Brown, CMC 

Properties Manager

Mike Malenfant

Health Officer

Luke Chiavelli, 735-6428

Planning Board   

John MacBrayne (Chair)
Charles Giosia 
Dexter Johnson
Brenda Leavitt
W. Roger Wood
Kristin Cook (alternate)
William Orcutt (alternate)

Board of Appeals     

William Chandler (Chair)
Goodwin Ames
Michael Bouthot
David Burgess
Kent Conary
Bruce Downs (alternate)

Recreation Committee     

Winslow Coombs
Mike Malenfant
Pamela Nanson
Jean Sargent


Brandon Patterson

General Assistance Administrator  

Ralph Gonzales

Animal Control Officer    

Robert Gross, 469-3969

Plumbing Inspector                 

Luke Chiavelli, 735-6428

Code Enforcement Officer

Luke Chiavelli, 735-6428

Fish Warden

Peter Robshaw

Superintendent of Schools

James Boothby

Fire Chief, Fire Warden & Civil Preparedness Director

Robert Conary